Switch to Advanced for indicator panels, raw grades, provenance, drawing tools, and full technical tables.
$TQQQ
etfStage 1 · BasingBase 1
$68.43latest close
Market Structure
Trend structure:downtrend
Latest event:structure_shift(bearish)
Resistance
85.03–85.32
· 3 touches · moderate
Momentum Turn Watch
Bollinger Lower-Band SupportPrice ($68.43) is holding just above the lower Bollinger band ($64.02; %B 19) — support at the bottom of the bands.
Early technical context only. Wait for price, volume, and the canonical setup trigger to confirm; this signal does not change readiness or the setup score.
Triggers when price crosses your target during market hours or after the next daily scan. Delivered via email and Telegram (if linked in Account).
Historical record
No active setup in the latest scan — this page shows the last detection Legend AI made for $TQQQ.
Every level, score and criterion below is computed from the Oct 26 close session (latest session), and may no longer hold.
Historical verdict · setup score 88/100 · data Oct 26 close · latest session
Stand aside — setup invalidated
Setup score 88, but price closes below stop $75.08 — stand aside until the condition resets.
What needs to turn for this to become buyable — the top failing checks across the legend council:
Minervini1.1 Price > 150-day MA AND 200-day MA — Price $68.43, MA150 $70.14, MA200 $65.28
Minervini1.5 Price > 50-day MA — Price $68.43 vs MA50 $73.93
O'NeilN: Near 52-week high or RS line new high — 22.3% below high | RS line new high: False
O'NeilS: Base tightness (ATR% ≤ 4.5%) — ATR% 5.52%
WeinsteinVolume expansion above average — Volume ratio 1.00x
DennisS1: 20-day Donchian breakout
Minority view — the council disagrees here
Minervini: avoidTrend-template read: fails Price > 150-day MA AND 200-day MA.
O'Neil: watchCANSLIM read: 1/6 pass; improvement is still needed.
Weinstein: watchStage-analysis read: Stage 2 is present; 1 supporting checks need improvement.
75Strong
Legend Score · rates the stockStrong (75/100) — held back by institutional footprint
Our proprietary 0-100 rating — the answer to Wall Street's black-box scores. Five pillars, each computed from real scan data, each explained below in plain English.
Relative Strength (25%)89
Trend Template (25%)100
Institutional Footprint (20%)64
EPS Growth (15%)50
Quality (SMR-like) (15%)50
RS rank 88: beating most of the market. Trend template 8/8: price above rising 50/150/200-day lines — textbook uptrend structure. Institutional score 64: mild accumulation. No recent earnings growth data — scored neutral. No sales/ROE data — scored neutral.
Updated 2026-10-14.
Price$68.43 +3.2%Oct 26 close
52W High$88.0922.3% below high
Wks Since High20w
Base Depth34.6%
RS Rank73percentile of scan
SMA 50$73.93
Avg Vol51,371,054
Rel Vol (Oct 26)1.00×0.58× on up days
More stats
52W Low$37.32
Tight Wks0
BaseB1
SMA 200$65.28
RS Line vs High-11.8%
RS Line Slope+12.4% ▲
ADR%3.7%
ATR(14)$3.77 (5.5%)
Vol Pace (live)N/A
A/D Days12A / 19D
A/D RatingE
VDU Bars0/10 d
Position in 52-week range61stpercentile of the 52-week range
$37.32low
$88.09high
TQQQ Chart
Interactive price, volume, RS, RSI, and MACD charts are available after sign in.
Create a free account to load the full interactive chart for TQQQ.
Generic technical analysis generated mechanically from price & volume — educational research only, not financial advice or a personalized recommendation. Levels are illustrative; confirm on your own chart. New to these terms? →
Legend Verdicts6 methodology checks
Who would consider this setup, why it qualifies, and what blocks it — calculated from the same deterministic methodology rules used across Legend AI. How to read the numbers: the setup score (88/100, in the verdict band) rates this trade setup. Each legend's A–D grade rates the same setup against that legend's own checklist — so a high score next to a C grade is not a contradiction. The setup can be strong without fitting that legend's style. When the council disagrees, the verdict band breaks the tie.
Council consensus:
7 of 9 legends are Watching — building, not yet a confirmed buy.
MinerviniAvoidBTrend-template read: fails Price > 150-day MA AND 200-day MA.
Passing evidence
✓1.2 150-day MA > 200-day MAMA150 $70.14 vs MA200 $65.28
✓1.4 50-day MA > 150-day MA AND 200-day MAMA50 $73.93, MA150 $70.14, MA200 $65.28
Failing evidence
✕1.1 Price > 150-day MA AND 200-day MAPrice $68.43, MA150 $70.14, MA200 $65.28
✕1.5 Price > 50-day MAPrice $68.43 vs MA50 $73.93
Not applicable
–2. Quarterly EPS growth ≥ 25%No single-company earnings — not applicable to ETFs
–2. ROE ≥ 17%No single-company earnings — not applicable to ETFs
–2. Revenue growth ≥ 20% YoYNo single-company earnings — not applicable to ETFs
WeinsteinWatchBStage-analysis read: Stage 2 is present; 1 supporting checks need improvement.
mediumClassic Stage 2 advancing phase — strong weekly trend confirms uptrend. This is Weinstein's sweet spot: buy and hold while price remains above the 30-week MA.
dennisWatchCTurtle read: no Donchian signal. The system stays flat until price takes out the 20-day high.
Passing evidence
✓No breakdown below the 20-day channel20-day low $65.37
✓Volatility-unit sizing (1N ≈ 1% of equity)1N = $3.39 (4.96% of price); the Turtles size 1 unit so a 1N move ≈ 1% of equity, making the 2N stop ≈ 2% equity risk
zangerAvoidCZanger read: a hard gate is broken — either the pattern is not one of his six, or the entry is more than 5% past the breakout. He would not touch this.
Passing evidence
✓Not extended (≤5% above the breakout point)Measured as passing
✓Partial-profit plan: sell 20-30% at +15-20%Scale 20-30% at $78.69-$82.12; trail the rest
Failing evidence
✕Named Zanger pattern onlyInverse Head & Shoulders is not one of Zanger's six
zweigWatchAZweig read: passes his full growth screen — earnings growing faster than the market, a price that is reasonable for that growth, insiders buying, and price strength. Super Model timing — timing tailwinds: Breadth momentum, 4% Model (breadth proxy); 2 timing leg(s) lack data.
Fundamentals & leadership quality — Minervini’s published criteria · 2/3 met · earnings criteria N/A for ETFs
A
2/3 criteria
Separate score from the Minervini Trend Template (6/8): the Trend Template grades the price structure, this grades the company & leadership (earnings, sales, margins, RS rank). A stock can ride a clean trend while its fundamentals lag, so the two often differ by design — they are not the same checklist.
Minervini B · Avoid — The deterministic methodology check is Avoid; wait until the blocking criteria are resolved.
Pivot
Pro level
Published-method rule: Use the tight base's structural pivot; the setup must retain Trend Template leadership into the trigger. Evidence: Canonical setup geometry is available with Pro.
Entry trigger
Pro level
Published-method rule: Require a decisive move through the pivot with volume confirmation, and do not initiate more than 5% above it. Evidence: Canonical setup geometry is available with Pro.
Initial stop
Pro level
Published-method rule: Start at the tighter structural invalidation; the initial loss limit must not exceed roughly 7–8% from entry. Evidence: Canonical setup geometry is available with Pro.
Trail
Rule-based
Published-method rule: Hold the initial stop until the trade proves itself; near +1R move to breakeven, then trail a higher low or rising 10/21-day average once well extended. Evidence: Planned management rule; no stored stop or broker order is changed automatically.
Exit / invalidation
Pro level
Published-method rule: Exit when the structural stop or a meaningful higher-low/short-term trend violation fires; never widen the stop. Evidence: Canonical setup geometry is available with Pro.
Deterministic educational plan, not a recommendation. No order or stop is changed automatically. Method and sources →
Possible head & shoulders top — not confirmed. Watch for a daily close below ~57.59 (neckline) to confirm, with measured-move risk toward ~27.09. A push back above 85.32 weakens the pattern; reclaiming 88.09 invalidates it.
Confirms below57.59
Invalidates at88.09
Left Shoulder79.68
Head88.09
Right Shoulder85.32
Neckline57.59
Target27.09
LS 79.68 / head 88.09 / RS 85.32, neckline ~57.59, vol_fading=yes
Predictive pattern recognition is educational — most forming structures never confirm. Wait for the confirmation level before treating this as a setup.
Grades the price structure — moving-average stacking, distance from the 52-week high/low, and relative strength above the ≥70 uptrend bar. This is the technical trend check; the company's fundamentals and ≥80 RS leadership are scored separately in the Grade Card.
✗
Price above SMA 150 & 200$68.43 vs SMA150 $70.14 / SMA200 $65.28
✓
SMA 150 above SMA 200SMA150 $70.14 vs SMA200 $65.28
ETFs hold baskets of stocks — earnings and insider criteria don't apply. This grades new highs, supply/demand, relative-strength leadership, and market direction instead.
Weekly Context
Multi-timeframe signals from weekly bars
W. Trend
8/8
W. RS
97
W. Support
$48.46
W. Resist
$88.09
Weekly Structure
Trend
Neutral
Tight Weeks
0
Confirmation
Neutral
Scan History
Oct 14
Inverse Head & Shoulders✓ Gate
88
Oct 13
Cup & Handle✓ Gate
92-13.2%
Oct 12
Inverse Head & Shoulders✓ Gate
91-14.0%
Latest News
Headlines for TQQQ
Loading headlines…
Get the full picture on TQQQ
Pro members see entry/stop/target levels, R:R ratios, intraday alerts, and every setup detected across 500+ symbols daily.